King County Elections
919 SW Grady Way
Renton, WA 98057-2906

Phone: 206-296-VOTE (8683)
Toll Free: 800-325-6165
TTY: 206-296-0109
FAX: 206-296-0108

Hours:
Weekdays 8:30 a.m. - 4:30 p.m.

Certified August 20, 2013

August 6, 2013 primary election results

Results updated regularly until certification

These pages show results only for King County. To see statewide results, see the Secretary of State site.

Final data set

King County Elections releases its final electronic canvass results (e-Canvass) after certification of each election. The e-Canvass results contain detailed election information including the race, precinct, districts, and candidates.

Additional results

August 2013 Primary Election:
By the numbers

Ballots issued 1,195,974
Registered voters 1,187,888
Ballots returned 347,020
Ballots counted 340,236
Voters using AVUs (accessible voting units) 106
Ballots accessed online 1,916
Ballots returned at drop boxes 51,241
Ballots with signature challenges 7,737
Ballots with remaining signature challenges 2,486
Returned too late 4,163
Returned as undeliverable 17,911
Calls to phone bank 3,990
Emails to Voter Services 85

Total ballots counted: 340,236
Results will be updated periodically by 4:30 pm until August 20 certification.
Last update: August 20, 3:30 pm

{SLVOTECOUNT-ELECT-NWS{BT

   ***  Results   ***                            KING COUNTY                                   8/20/2013  3:21:04 PM


   August 6, 2013                                                                                         Page 1 of 5

       King County Executive
        (Precincts                    ( 2515/ 2515 )       100.00
        Alan E. Lobdell                                                                   36967    11.95%
        Goodspaceguy                                                                      12369     4.00%
        Everett A. Stewart                                                                21656     7.00%

        Dow Constantine                                                                  236705    76.52%
        Write-in                                                                           1642     0.53%
       King County Proposition No. 1 Parks Levy
        (Precincts                    ( 2515/ 2515 )       100.00
        Approved                                                                         231170    70.22%

        Rejected                                                                          98018    29.78%
       Metropolitan King County Council District No. 1 short and full term
        (Precincts                    (  316/ 316  )       100.00
        John Fray                                                                          2047     5.28%
        Naomi Wilson                                                                       8865    22.86%

        Rod Dembowski                                                                     27574    71.11%
        Write-in                                                                            291     0.75%
       Metropolitan King County Council District No. 9
        (Precincts                    (  266/ 266  )       100.00
        Kristina Macomber                                                                  2813     8.72%

        Shari Song                                                                        11355    35.20%
        Reagan Dunn                                                                       17945    55.62%
        Write-in                                                                            150     0.46%
       Port of Seattle Commissioner Position No. 3 short and full term
        (Precincts                    ( 2515/ 2515 )       100.00
        Andrew Pilloud                                                                    42017    14.67%

        Michael Wolfe                                                                     50843    17.75%
        Stephanie Bowman                                                                 191341    66.81%
        Write-in                                                                           2207     0.77%

       City of Auburn Mayor
        (Precincts                    (   60/ 60   )       100.00
        Scot Pondelick                                                                     1237    14.86%
        John T. Partridge                                                                  3111    37.38%
        Nancy Backus                                                                       3940    47.34%

        Write-in                                                                             34     0.41%
       City of Auburn Council Position No. 4
        (Precincts                    (   60/ 60   )       100.00
        Frank Lonergan                                                                     2605    33.38%
        Yolanda Trout                                                                      3682    47.17%

        Thomas Sauers                                                                      1470    18.83%
        Write-in                                                                             48     0.61%
       City of Bellevue Council Position No. 4
        (Precincts                    (  168/ 168  )       100.00
        Steve Kasner                                                                       8400    42.30%

        Jeffrey Talada                                                                      694     3.49%
        Kevin Wallace                                                                      9191    46.28%
        Bill Hirt                                                                          1530     7.70%

        Write-in                                                                             44     0.22%
       City of Bellevue Council Position No. 6
        (Precincts                    (  168/ 168  )       100.00
        Don Davidson                                                                       5025    25.16%
        Lynne Robinson                                                                     9638    48.25%

        Vandana Slatter                                                                    5258    26.32%
        Write-in                                                                             54     0.27%
       City of Black Diamond Mayor
        (Precincts                    (    6/ 6    )       100.00
        Keith C. Watson                                                                     183    15.42%

        Dave Gordon                                                                         784    66.05%
        Rebecca Olness                                                                      219    18.45%
        Write-in                                                                              1     0.08%







   ***  Results   ***                            KING COUNTY                                   8/20/2013  3:21:04 PM


   August 6, 2013                                                                                         Page 2 of 5

       City of Bothell Council Position No. 5
        (Precincts                    (   20/ 20   )       100.00
        Nadia K. Mustafa                                                                    266     9.91%
        Tris Samberg                                                                       1237    46.09%
        Steve Booth                                                                        1174    43.74%

        Write-in                                                                              7     0.26%
       City of Burien Council Position No. 1
        (Precincts                    (   47/ 47   )       100.00
        Lauren Berkowitz                                                                   3278    51.72%
        Kip Walton                                                                          350     5.52%

        Jack Block, Jr.                                                                    2675    42.21%
        Write-in                                                                             35     0.55%
       City of Burien Council Position No. 3
        (Precincts                    (   47/ 47   )       100.00
        Debi Wagner                                                                        2042    32.16%

        Andrea H. Reay                                                                     1478    23.28%
        Joan McGilton                                                                      2090    32.92%
        Robert L. Richmond, III                                                             714    11.25%

        Write-in                                                                             25     0.39%
       City of Burien Council Position No. 7
        (Precincts                    (   47/ 47   )       100.00
        Chuck Rangel                                                                       1381    21.71%
        Steve Armstrong                                                                    3119    49.03%
        Joey Martinez                                                                      1842    28.95%

        Write-in                                                                             20     0.31%
       City of Des Moines Council Position No. 4 unexpired 2-year term
        (Precincts                    (   37/ 37   )       100.00
        James Payne                                                                        1458    34.13%
        Chuck Swesey                                                                        388     9.08%

        Jeremy Nutting                                                                     2381    55.74%
        Write-in                                                                             45     1.05%
       City of Des Moines Proposition No. 1 Utility Occupation Tax for Des Moines Streets
        (Precincts                    (   37/ 37   )       100.00
        Approved                                                                           2207    46.20%

        Rejected                                                                           2570    53.80%
       City of Federal Way Council Position No. 2 short and full term
        (Precincts                    (   95/ 95   )       100.00
        Anthony Murrietta                                                                  1462    16.00%
        Mark Koppang                                                                       3034    33.21%

        Kelly Maloney                                                                      4607    50.42%
        Write-in                                                                             34     0.37%
       City of Federal Way Council Position No. 6 short and full term
        (Precincts                    (   95/ 95   )       100.00
        Martin Moore                                                                       4304    47.30%

        Diana Noble-Gulliford                                                              3634    39.93%
        Ryan K. Miller                                                                     1124    12.35%
        Write-in                                                                             38     0.42%

       City of Kenmore Council Position No. 2
        (Precincts                    (   27/ 27   )       100.00
        Mark Prince                                                                         695    19.85%
        Bob Black                                                                           768    21.94%
        Laurie Sperry                                                                      2023    57.78%

        Write-in                                                                             15     0.43%
       City of Kenmore Council Position No. 4
        (Precincts                    (   27/ 27   )       100.00
        Patrick O'Brien                                                                    1105    31.40%
        Nigel Herbig                                                                       1663    47.26%

        Charles Crouch                                                                      737    20.94%
        Write-in                                                                             14     0.40%
       City of Kenmore Council Position No. 6
        (Precincts                    (   27/ 27   )       100.00
        Elizabeth Mooney                                                                    658    18.69%

        Ken Smith                                                                          1239    35.19%
        Allan Van Ness                                                                     1609    45.70%
        Write-in                                                                             15     0.43%


   ***  Results   ***                            KING COUNTY                                   8/20/2013  3:21:04 PM


   August 6, 2013                                                                                         Page 3 of 5

       City of Kent Council Position No. 6
        (Precincts                    (  107/ 107  )       100.00
        Barbara Phillips                                                                   3319    28.76%
        Bailey Stober                                                                      3416    29.60%
        Ken Sharp                                                                          4744    41.11%

        Write-in                                                                             60     0.52%
       City of Pacific Council Position No. 4
        (Precincts                    (    4/ 4    )       100.00
        Vic Kave                                                                            248    38.21%
        Dave Stookey                                                                        180    27.73%

        Leanne Guier                                                                        209    32.20%
        Write-in                                                                             12     1.85%
       City of Pacific Council Position No. 5
        (Precincts                    (    4/ 4    )       100.00
        Stacy May Knudtson                                                                  230    36.05%

        Gary Nitschke                                                                       229    35.89%
        Stacey D. Jackson, Sr.                                                              166    26.02%
        Write-in                                                                             13     2.04%

       City of Seattle Mayor; Descriptors added to distinguish candidates with the same
        (Precincts                    (  952/ 952  )       100.00
        Doug McQuaid                                                                       2546     1.80%
        Ed Murray                                                                         42314    29.85%
        Kate Martin, planner                                                               2479     1.75%
        Bruce A. Harrell                                                                  21580    15.22%

        Mike McGinn                                                                       40501    28.57%
        Peter Steinbrueck                                                                 22913    16.16%
        Mary Martin, factory worker                                                        1498     1.06%

        Joey Gray                                                                          1318     0.93%
        Charlie Staadecker                                                                 6288     4.44%
        Write-in                                                                            334     0.24%

       City of Seattle Council Position No. 2
        (Precincts                    (  952/ 952  )       100.00
        Kshama Sawant                                                                     44458    35.06%
        Brian Carver                                                                      21107    16.64%
        Richard Conlin                                                                    60537    47.74%

        Write-in                                                                            712     0.56%
       City of Seattle Council Position No. 8
        (Precincts                    (  952/ 952  )       100.00
        David Ishii                                                                        8137     6.44%
        Mike O'Brien                                                                      74372    58.88%

        Albert Shen                                                                       43053    34.08%
        Write-in                                                                            753     0.60%
       City of SeaTac Council Position No. 2
        (Precincts                    (   24/ 24   )       100.00
        Kathryn Campbell                                                                   1004    39.19%

        Othman Heibe                                                                        340    13.27%
        Rick Forschler                                                                     1201    46.88%
        Write-in                                                                             17     0.66%

       Seattle School District No. 1 Director District No. 4
        (Precincts                    (  162/ 162  )       100.00
        Dean McColgan                                                                      2007     9.85%
        Sue Peters                                                                         8664    42.52%
        Suzanne Dale Estey                                                                 9582    47.02%

        Write-in                                                                            124     0.61%
       Seattle School District No. 1 Director District No. 5
        (Precincts                    (  117/ 117  )       100.00
        LaCrese Green                                                                      1965    12.27%
        Olu Thomas                                                                         1152     7.19%

        Stephan Blanford                                                                  12700    79.29%
        Write-in                                                                            200     1.25%







   ***  Results   ***                            KING COUNTY                                   8/20/2013  3:21:04 PM


   August 6, 2013                                                                                         Page 4 of 5

       Federal Way School District No. 210 Director District No. 4
        (Precincts                    (  153/ 153  )       100.00
        Carol Gregory                                                                      6122    43.95%
        Kenneth Lance Barton                                                               2432    17.46%
        Medgar Wells                                                                       5299    38.05%

        Write-in                                                                             75     0.54%
       Skykomish School District No. 404 Director Position No. 4
        (Precincts                    (    2/ 2    )       100.00
        Jennifer M. Childs                                                                   20    15.87%
        Allison Luker                                                                        67    53.17%

        Robert J. Mackner                                                                    38    30.16%
        Write-in                                                                              1     0.79%
       Bellevue School District No. 405 Director District No. 5
        (Precincts                    (  172/ 172  )       100.00
        Ed Luera                                                                           6533    34.97%

        My-Linh Thai                                                                       7612    40.74%
        Erik Fretheim                                                                      4459    23.87%
        Write-in                                                                             79     0.42%

       Tukwila School District No. 406 Director District No. 1
        (Precincts                    (   19/ 19   )       100.00
        Jennifer L. Johnson                                                                 407    30.81%
        John A. Barbee                                                                      198    14.99%
        Mary E. Fertakis                                                                    706    53.44%
        Write-in                                                                             10     0.76%

       Snoqualmie Valley School District No. 410 Director District No. 4
        (Precincts                    (   51/ 51   )       100.00
        David Spring                                                                       1325    26.66%
        Marci Busby                                                                        1543    31.05%
        G. Scott Hodgins                                                                   1100    22.13%

        Stephen Kangas                                                                      968    19.48%
        Write-in                                                                             34     0.68%
       Kent School District No. 415 Director District No. 5
        (Precincts                    (  182/ 182  )       100.00
        Bruce Elliott                                                                      7734    43.72%

        Carmen Goers                                                                       4112    23.24%
        Maya Vengadasalam                                                                  5740    32.45%
        Write-in                                                                            105     0.59%

       Northshore School District No. 417 Director District No. 1
        (Precincts                    (  109/ 109  )       100.00
        Marci Cheesebrough                                                                 2049    18.43%
        Kimberly D'Angelo                                                                  3507    31.55%
        Julia Lacey                                                                        5498    49.46%

        Write-in                                                                             63     0.57%
       Fife School District No. 417 Director District No. 5
        (Precincts                    (    7/ 7    )       100.00
        Enid T. Duncan                                                                      135    25.23%
        John C. West                                                                        195    36.45%

        Bruce Burnside                                                                      202    37.76%
        Write-in                                                                              3     0.56%
       King County Water District No. 49 Commissioner Position No. 2
        (Precincts                    (   28/ 28   )       100.00
        John Levich                                                                         352    17.36%

        Roger Gee                                                                           560    27.61%
        David G. Lutz                                                                      1104    54.44%
        Write-in                                                                             12     0.59%

       Ronald Wastewater District Commissioner Position No. 2
        (Precincts                    (   87/ 87   )       100.00
        Ginny Scantlebury                                                                  2855    34.67%
        Arthur Wadekamper                                                                  2390    29.03%
        Gretchen Atkinson                                                                  2931    35.60%

        Write-in                                                                             58     0.70%






   ***  Results   ***                            KING COUNTY                                   8/20/2013  3:21:04 PM


   August 6, 2013                                                                                         Page 5 of 5

       Ronald Wastewater District Commissioner Position No. 4 short and full term
        (Precincts                    (   87/ 87   )       100.00
        Richard Matthews                                                                   2976    36.64%
        Craig Degginger                                                                    1904    23.44%
        George R. Webster                                                                  3186    39.22%

        Write-in                                                                             57     0.70%
{30